English
MENU
English

Data protection/Disclaimer

1. General information

Data protection is important to us and we process your data only in accordance with the statutory provisions. In this data protection declaration we explain to you how we collect or otherwise process personal data. By personal data we mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.

In addition to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the legal basis for data processing results from the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO) and the Ordinance on Personal and Ambient Dosimetry (Dosimetry Ordinance). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the EU must also be observed. 

 

Responsible

Responsible for the data processing illustrated in this data security explanation is the:

Dosilab AG
Gartenstadtstrasse 7a
3098 Köniz
Tel: +41 31 744 92 00
Email: info@dosilab.ch

In the case of data protection concerns, you can address yourself to the contact mentioned.

 

Data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at the following contact address:
Email: IT-manager@dosilab.ch

2. General principles

Data security

We take data security very seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. We continuously improve our security measures in line with technological developments.

Within our website, we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

 

Your rights

You have the right to receive information from us about which personal data about you is stored. You may also request the correction of inaccurate data or the deletion of personal data, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain such data or no legal grounds for permitting such data to be processed. Furthermore, you may under certain circumstances have the processing of your personal data restricted or object to it. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. We have already informed you about the possibility to revoke your consent in advance and during the corresponding data processing procedures.

We draw your attention to the fact that the exercise of your rights may be subject to legal restrictions. We reserve the right to assert these restrictions, e.g. if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in them (to the extent that we may invoke them) or if we need them for the assertion of claims. Please note that the exercise of your rights may under certain circumstances conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences). Where this is not already contractually agreed, we will inform you in advance.

The exercise of your rights requires that you prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card if your identity cannot otherwise be determined). If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance.

In the area of data processing within the framework of dosimetry, you can only assert your rights to the extent that these can be granted within the framework of the statutory provisions on radiation protection and dosimetry (see also below).

 

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies.

3. Individual data processing operations

Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance

Dosilab AG is a personal dosimetry laboratory pursuant to Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO). In this function, we are obliged pursuant to Art. 73 RPO to record the following personal data of persons exposed to radiation (Art. 51 RPO):

  • Name and first name (incl. previous names) of the person recorded
  • Date of birth, sex and social security number
  • Name, address and UID of the enterprise
  • Occupational group, activity and category
  • Dose values determined in Switzerland and abroad over the entire monitoring period
  • Entry and exit data of the monitoring time

We report the data to the Central Dose Registry (Art. 69 lit. 2 RPO). According to Art. 74 RPO, the following persons and authorities have access to the data in the Central Dose Registry:

  • the staff of the radiation protection division of the FOPH;
  • the occupational medicine department of Suva;
  • the supervisory authorities: the data in their area of supervision;
  • the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (FOCA): data concerning aircrew.

In addition, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we are obliged to retain the data for 2 years.

The purpose of the data processing is to ensure the monitoring obligation in accordance with Art. 64 RPO.

According to Art. 71 RPO, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we may only disclose personal data and dose values of a monitored person to the following persons or authorities:

  • to the monitored person;
  • to the licence holder or to the person responsible for radiation protection in that departement or enterprise, or, in the case of aircrew, to the aircraft operator;
  • to the supervisory authority;
  • to the licensing authority;
  • to the Central Dose Registry.

The legal basis for data processing is derived from the statutory provisions and consists of the aforementioned standards of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO).

 

Registration on our website

You have the possibility to register for access to the protected area on our website and to create a login. In this case, we collect the data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., and store this data. The purpose of registering for the login area is to provide you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You have the possibility to record persons of your company and to access the corresponding data.

Your consent serves as the legal basis for the use of your data within the scope of the login. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Data processing carried out until your revocation is not affected by the revocation.

 

Forms/Contact

On our website you can get in touch with us via an electronic contact form. The input mask serves you for the registration and deregistration of persons, for the notification of temporary interruptions of the dosimeter dispatch, for the deregistration of individual dosimeters, for the notification of name changes or also for general inquiries. The data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., will be transmitted to us and stored.

The data you provide us with is used to process your enquiry and to fulfil our duties as a personal dosimetry laboratory in accordance with Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO; see above, Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance). The legal basis is provided by pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interests in dealing with the request. Insofar as the inquiry concerns the registration or deregistration of persons or other data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance, the above-mentioned principles apply (cf. under Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance).

We only store your data for as long as is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

 

E-mail

You have the possibility to contact us by e-mail. If you contact us by e-mail, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address
  • Contents of your e-mail
  • Subject of your e-mail
  • Date
  • Contact data provided by you (e.g. name, surname, if applicable telephone number, address)

Your details will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in processing the request serve as the legal basis.

We only store your data for as long as it is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

We draw your attention to the fact that e-mails can be read or changed unauthorisedly and unnoticed during transmission. The spam filter can reject e-mails that have been identified as spam by certain characteristics.

We are entitled to inform you about news, offers or events. Our legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for this. You can object to the receipt of such information at any time with effect for the future.

 

Provision of the website and creation of log files

When you access our website, the provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Server name
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Device type
  • Browser name and version
  • Date and time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of these data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest, which serves as a legal basis.

The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data will be deleted at the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, therefore you have no possibility to object.

 

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you call up our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you return to the website.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the stated purposes.

Right of objection: The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them completely or deactivate or restrict the transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your device and allow an analysis of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and time of the server query, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code "anonymizeIP" to Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The Privacy Shield Agreement applies to the USA. Google is certified in accordance with this agreement.

Google uses the data on Google Analytics on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The use of Google Analytics is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis of customer behavior on our website, which enables us to improve our services.

Right of objection: You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also deactivate Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

We use Google Analytics with the functions of Universal Analytics on our website. This allows us to analyse the activities of our website across devices (e.g. when accessed via laptop and later via smartphone). This is made possible by a pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. This happens, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in for your customer account. No personal data will be forwarded to Google. The additional functions of Universal Analytics do not restrict the aforementioned data protection measures such as anonymizing the IP address or the possibility of objecting to the use of Google Analytics.

The data collected within the framework of Google Analytics is stored for as long as is necessary for the analysis of the website. The data is automatically deleted after a period of 50 months at the latest. 

Data protection/Disclaimer

1. General information

Data protection is important to us and we process your data only in accordance with the statutory provisions. In this data protection declaration we explain to you how we collect or otherwise process personal data. By personal data we mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.

In addition to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the legal basis for data processing results from the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO) and the Ordinance on Personal and Ambient Dosimetry (Dosimetry Ordinance). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the EU must also be observed. 

 

Responsible

Responsible for the data processing illustrated in this data security explanation is the:

Dosilab AG
Gartenstadtstrasse 7a
3098 Köniz
Tel: +41 31 744 92 00
Email: info@dosilab.ch

In the case of data protection concerns, you can address yourself to the contact mentioned.

 

Data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at the following contact address:
Email: IT-manager@dosilab.ch

2. General principles

Data security

We take data security very seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. We continuously improve our security measures in line with technological developments.

Within our website, we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

 

Your rights

You have the right to receive information from us about which personal data about you is stored. You may also request the correction of inaccurate data or the deletion of personal data, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain such data or no legal grounds for permitting such data to be processed. Furthermore, you may under certain circumstances have the processing of your personal data restricted or object to it. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. We have already informed you about the possibility to revoke your consent in advance and during the corresponding data processing procedures.

We draw your attention to the fact that the exercise of your rights may be subject to legal restrictions. We reserve the right to assert these restrictions, e.g. if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in them (to the extent that we may invoke them) or if we need them for the assertion of claims. Please note that the exercise of your rights may under certain circumstances conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences). Where this is not already contractually agreed, we will inform you in advance.

The exercise of your rights requires that you prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card if your identity cannot otherwise be determined). If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance.

In the area of data processing within the framework of dosimetry, you can only assert your rights to the extent that these can be granted within the framework of the statutory provisions on radiation protection and dosimetry (see also below).

 

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies.

3. Individual data processing operations

Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance

Dosilab AG is a personal dosimetry laboratory pursuant to Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO). In this function, we are obliged pursuant to Art. 73 RPO to record the following personal data of persons exposed to radiation (Art. 51 RPO):

  • Name and first name (incl. previous names) of the person recorded
  • Date of birth, sex and social security number
  • Name, address and UID of the enterprise
  • Occupational group, activity and category
  • Dose values determined in Switzerland and abroad over the entire monitoring period
  • Entry and exit data of the monitoring time

We report the data to the Central Dose Registry (Art. 69 lit. 2 RPO). According to Art. 74 RPO, the following persons and authorities have access to the data in the Central Dose Registry:

  • the staff of the radiation protection division of the FOPH;
  • the occupational medicine department of Suva;
  • the supervisory authorities: the data in their area of supervision;
  • the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (FOCA): data concerning aircrew.

In addition, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we are obliged to retain the data for 2 years.

The purpose of the data processing is to ensure the monitoring obligation in accordance with Art. 64 RPO.

According to Art. 71 RPO, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we may only disclose personal data and dose values of a monitored person to the following persons or authorities:

  • to the monitored person;
  • to the licence holder or to the person responsible for radiation protection in that departement or enterprise, or, in the case of aircrew, to the aircraft operator;
  • to the supervisory authority;
  • to the licensing authority;
  • to the Central Dose Registry.

The legal basis for data processing is derived from the statutory provisions and consists of the aforementioned standards of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO).

 

Registration on our website

You have the possibility to register for access to the protected area on our website and to create a login. In this case, we collect the data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., and store this data. The purpose of registering for the login area is to provide you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You have the possibility to record persons of your company and to access the corresponding data.

Your consent serves as the legal basis for the use of your data within the scope of the login. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Data processing carried out until your revocation is not affected by the revocation.

 

Forms/Contact

On our website you can get in touch with us via an electronic contact form. The input mask serves you for the registration and deregistration of persons, for the notification of temporary interruptions of the dosimeter dispatch, for the deregistration of individual dosimeters, for the notification of name changes or also for general inquiries. The data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., will be transmitted to us and stored.

The data you provide us with is used to process your enquiry and to fulfil our duties as a personal dosimetry laboratory in accordance with Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO; see above, Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance). The legal basis is provided by pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interests in dealing with the request. Insofar as the inquiry concerns the registration or deregistration of persons or other data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance, the above-mentioned principles apply (cf. under Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance).

We only store your data for as long as is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

 

E-mail

You have the possibility to contact us by e-mail. If you contact us by e-mail, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address
  • Contents of your e-mail
  • Subject of your e-mail
  • Date
  • Contact data provided by you (e.g. name, surname, if applicable telephone number, address)

Your details will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in processing the request serve as the legal basis.

We only store your data for as long as it is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

We draw your attention to the fact that e-mails can be read or changed unauthorisedly and unnoticed during transmission. The spam filter can reject e-mails that have been identified as spam by certain characteristics.

We are entitled to inform you about news, offers or events. Our legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for this. You can object to the receipt of such information at any time with effect for the future.

 

Provision of the website and creation of log files

When you access our website, the provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Server name
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Device type
  • Browser name and version
  • Date and time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of these data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest, which serves as a legal basis.

The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data will be deleted at the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, therefore you have no possibility to object.

 

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you call up our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you return to the website.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the stated purposes.

Right of objection: The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them completely or deactivate or restrict the transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your device and allow an analysis of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and time of the server query, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code "anonymizeIP" to Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The Privacy Shield Agreement applies to the USA. Google is certified in accordance with this agreement.

Google uses the data on Google Analytics on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The use of Google Analytics is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis of customer behavior on our website, which enables us to improve our services.

Right of objection: You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also deactivate Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

We use Google Analytics with the functions of Universal Analytics on our website. This allows us to analyse the activities of our website across devices (e.g. when accessed via laptop and later via smartphone). This is made possible by a pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. This happens, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in for your customer account. No personal data will be forwarded to Google. The additional functions of Universal Analytics do not restrict the aforementioned data protection measures such as anonymizing the IP address or the possibility of objecting to the use of Google Analytics.

The data collected within the framework of Google Analytics is stored for as long as is necessary for the analysis of the website. The data is automatically deleted after a period of 50 months at the latest.